Accident Summary Nr: 201773348 - Roofer Falls 40 Feet and Dies While Wearing Ppe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312867633 | 02/17/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Heldreth Construction |
Abstract: On February 17, 2009, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male construction worker, with Heldreth Construction, was working approximately forty-feet above the ground installing roof decking. Employee #1 was using a harness and retractable lanyard attached to a roof anchor when he fell. The force of the fall pulled the anchor away from the decking to which it was attached allowing the employee to fall. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312867633 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |