Accident Summary Nr: 201773348 - Roofer Falls 40 Feet and Dies While Wearing Ppe

Accident Summary Nr: 201773348 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31286763302/17/20091791238120Heldreth Construction

Abstract: On February 17, 2009, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male construction worker, with Heldreth Construction, was working approximately forty-feet above the ground installing roof decking. Employee #1 was using a harness and retractable lanyard attached to a roof anchor when he fell. The force of the fall pulled the anchor away from the decking to which it was attached allowing the employee to fall. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.

Keywords: ANCHOR, ROOF, PPE, ROOF DECKING, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312867633 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof