Accident Summary Nr: 201773322 - Employee Operating Forklift Falls from Building, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312625189 | 01/13/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | J Palermo Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2008, Employee #1 was using a Compact Technologies "prime mover" (compact forklift) Model Number 412, Serial Number BRPOA40362 to position a 2-ft by 4-ft steel mortar pan at the edge of the first floor level of a building under construction. The unprotected edge of the concrete floor did not have any barrier to prevent the "prime mover" from rolling over the edge of the building. Both Employee #1 and the piece of equipment fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered several traumatic unspecified fracture injuries and was in the intensive care unit until he died on January 12, 2009.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312625189 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |