Accident Summary Nr: 201773314 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor-Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201773314 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31226930111/21/20084213484230Elite Flower Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 22, 2008, a tractor-trailer backed into a company employee, pinning him between the back end of the trailer and a building. The employee was killed in the accident.

Keywords: BUILDING, PINNED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312269301 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy