Accident Summary Nr: 201773298 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312268857 | 10/17/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Pinto Bros. Disposal, Llc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, and a coworker, a laborer, exited the truck to put trash into the hopper. The coworker hit the speed-up button on the side of the truck to rev the engine to start the compactor. The truck started to roll, and they both ran after the truck. Employee #1 was chasing the truck on the drivers' side, and the coworker on the passengers' side. The coworker reached the cab and saw the driver's side door was open and assumed that Employee # 1 was getting into the truck. He ran back to the back of the truck and hit the speed-up button and the truck came to a stop. The coworker found Employee #1 lying in the street, dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312268857 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |