Accident Summary Nr: 201773298 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201773298 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31226885710/17/20084212562111Pinto Bros. Disposal, Llc

Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, and a coworker, a laborer, exited the truck to put trash into the hopper. The coworker hit the speed-up button on the side of the truck to rev the engine to start the compactor. The truck started to roll, and they both ran after the truck. Employee #1 was chasing the truck on the drivers' side, and the coworker on the passengers' side. The coworker reached the cab and saw the driver's side door was open and assumed that Employee # 1 was getting into the truck. He ran back to the back of the truck and hit the speed-up button and the truck came to a stop. The coworker found Employee #1 lying in the street, dead.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312268857 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy