Accident Summary Nr: 201773272 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Telecommunication Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312127178 | 07/18/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Paramount Advanced Wireless Llc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a telecommunication tower and fell approximately 60 ft, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 280 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312127178 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |