Accident Summary Nr: 201773264 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Roller Coaster

Accident Summary Nr: 201773264 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31212715207/15/20087996713110Casino Beach Pier, Llc

Abstract: On July 13, 2008, Employee #1 entered a restricted area of an amusement park roller coaster ride. He was struck in the head by one of the cars and died two days later.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312127152 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.