Accident Summary Nr: 201773256 - Worker Is Electrocuted, Contacts Power Line with Pruner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312127079 | 07/01/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Bivins Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2008, a worker employed by a tree service company was cutting a tree limb with a pole tree pruner. He missed the limb and hit a power line, electrocuting himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312127079 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |