Accident Summary Nr: 201773231 - Employee Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201773231 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31144753604/29/20081761238160Jurin Roofing Services, Inc.

Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were replacing damaged roof decking on a building. They had cut out a section of decking and were installing a new piece. Employee #1 stepped on a piece of unsupported decking. The decking gave way and he fell approximately 30 ft to a cement floor. He sustained severe head trauma and died shortly afterward.

Keywords: REPAIR, COLLAPSE, ROOF DECKING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311447536 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof