Accident Summary Nr: 201773231 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311447536 | 04/29/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Jurin Roofing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were replacing damaged roof decking on a building. They had cut out a section of decking and were installing a new piece. Employee #1 stepped on a piece of unsupported decking. The decking gave way and he fell approximately 30 ft to a cement floor. He sustained severe head trauma and died shortly afterward.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311447536 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |