Accident Summary Nr: 201773207 - Worker Is Killed When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311445548 | 03/12/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Brick Framers, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 2008, Employee #1, of Brick Framers, Inc., was working in a scissor lift. While working in the scissor lift, it fell in a floor hole and tipped over. Employee #1 fell when the lift tipped over and was killed. No further information was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311445548 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |