Accident Summary Nr: 201773199 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311444988 | 03/05/2008 | 5051 | 423510 | U.S. Pipe & Foundry Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 5, 2008, Employee #1 was crushed and killed when a 36-inch by 18.5-ft pipe fell on him from the forks of a lift. No other information was reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311444988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |