Accident Summary Nr: 201773181 - Employee Injures Elbow, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311444608 | 01/22/2008 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Home Depot, was pulling pressure treated lumber from a rack, when his right elbow struck against some wood. The wood lacerated his elbow. The laceration became infected, and Employee #1 died approximately 72 hours later from septicemia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311444608 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |