Accident Summary Nr: 201773124 - Employee Is Killed When Bus Falls from Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201773124 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096493707/11/20077549811198Mccarthy Tire, Inc.

Abstract: On July 12, 2007, Employee #1 was changing a tire on a bus. Employee #1 placed a jack beneath the bus and lifted it. As he was placing another jack beneath the bus, the first jack went down and Employee #1 was caught between the bus and the soft ground. His chest was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, BUS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, MOTOR VEHICLE, WORK SURFACE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310964937 Fatality Other Occupation not reported