Accident Summary Nr: 201773124 - Employee Is Killed When Bus Falls from Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310964937 | 07/11/2007 | 7549 | 811198 | Mccarthy Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2007, Employee #1 was changing a tire on a bus. Employee #1 placed a jack beneath the bus and lifted it. As he was placing another jack beneath the bus, the first jack went down and Employee #1 was caught between the bus and the soft ground. His chest was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310964937 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |