Accident Summary Nr: 201773108 - Employee Is Killed When Ladder Slips and Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201773108 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096454906/20/20071761238160F. O. Construction Corporation

Abstract: On June 13, 2007, Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder, approximately 14 ft, carrying a second ladder to a roof. The base of the ladder slipped and he fell straight down to the deck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310964549 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof