Accident Summary Nr: 201773090 - Employee Is Killed in Fall During Refrigeration Installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310952981 | 05/31/2007 | 4222 | 493120 | Courier Systems Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2007, an employee was installing a refrigeration unit on the roof. There was a sudden release of air which startled the employee. The employee stepped back and fell 42 feet. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310952981 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |