Accident Summary Nr: 201773090 - Employee Is Killed in Fall During Refrigeration Installation

Accident Summary Nr: 201773090 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095298105/31/20074222493120Courier Systems Inc

Abstract: On May 31, 2007, an employee was installing a refrigeration unit on the roof. There was a sudden release of air which startled the employee. The employee stepped back and fell 42 feet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310952981 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations