Accident Summary Nr: 201773082 - Employee Is Struck by Bar Joist, Falls and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310805395 | 03/19/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Quality Steel Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was struck by a bundle of bar joists and fell from structural steel at the third floor level to the second floor deck. Employee #1 was working approximately 13-ft 4-in. above the second floor deck. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310805395 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |