Accident Summary Nr: 201773066 - Hvac Maintenance Worker Falls Off Roof and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201773066 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31036438510/30/20067349561790Peterson Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2006, a maintenance contractor was on the roof of a building to service an HVAC unit. He fell approximately 25 feet from the roof, and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ROOF, AIR CONDITIONER, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310364385 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations