Accident Summary Nr: 201773058 - Employee Is Killed by Collapsing Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201773058 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31028485609/25/20064491488320Mid Atlantic Shipping & Stevedoring Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was spotting for a Terex crawler crane that was setting a load into the cargo hold of a ship. When the crane's boom hoist failed, the boom collapsed and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, LONGSHORING, BOOM, COLLAPSE, CRAWLER CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, CRUSHED, SHIP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310284856 Fatality Other Stevedores