Accident Summary Nr: 201773025 - Employee Dies from Arrhythmia in Limo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310114434 | 07/19/2006 | 7011 | 721120 | Bally'S Park Place Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2006, Employee # 1, a limo driver, was found dead in his limo with the engine running. The air conditioning broke in the limo thus the clients were transferred to another limo and driver. Employee #1 was expected to drive his limo back to Atlantic City for repairs, but did not make it. As stated in the autopsy report received on September 18, 2006, the cause of death was arrhythmia, due to myocardial fibrosis associated with recent ischemic changes. The cause of the death was natural.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310114434 | Fatality | Other | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |