Accident Summary Nr: 201773017 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Falls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310114046 | 06/21/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Hatzel & Buehler, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was on a JLG scissor lift to install wiring in a ceiling. While moving the fully extended lift, it fell into a floor opening that was 71 in. long, 12 in. wide, and 12 in. deep. The lift then tipped over, and Employee #1 fell approximately 32 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310114046 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |