Accident Summary Nr: 201772969 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309894087 | 03/25/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Edwin R Burger & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2006, Employee #1 was standing next to a forklift, when he reached across the seat to start it. After starting, the forklift backed over him, and killed him. A coworker attempting to assist Employee #1 was knocked over, and his leg was run over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309894087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |