Accident Summary Nr: 201772936 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in a Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309659043 | 01/13/2006 | 3271 | 327331 | Central Concrete & Supply Corporation |
Abstract: On December 27, 2005, Employee #1 was working inside a hopper at a concrete block manufacturing facility when he was engulfed and asphyxiated in pumice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309659043 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |