Accident Summary Nr: 201772936 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in a Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 201772936 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30965904301/13/20063271327331Central Concrete & Supply Corporation

Abstract: On December 27, 2005, Employee #1 was working inside a hopper at a concrete block manufacturing facility when he was engulfed and asphyxiated in pumice.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, CONCRETE BLOCK, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309659043 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction