Accident Summary Nr: 201772860 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309118123 | 07/01/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Garden State Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic, was under the chassis of a triaxle dump truck, changing the rear brakes, when the vehicle fell off the jack, crushing his chest. The dump truck was supported solely by an approximately 20-ton hydraulic bottle jack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309118123 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |