Accident Summary Nr: 201772852 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated When Run Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308722784 | 04/20/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Stavola Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2005, Employee #1's foot was amputated when run over by a roadway milling machine. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308722784 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |