Accident Summary Nr: 201772662 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308466879 | 12/17/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Liberty Mechanical Services |
Abstract: On December 10, 2004, employee at Liberty Mechanical Services died of asphyxia due to overexposure of Freon.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308466879 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |