Accident Summary Nr: 201772662 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 201772662 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30846687912/17/20041711238220Liberty Mechanical Services

Abstract: On December 10, 2004, employee at Liberty Mechanical Services died of asphyxia due to overexposure of Freon.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, FREON, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308466879 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor