Accident Summary Nr: 201772639 - Employee killed when struck by sheets of particle board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308368190 | 11/10/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | D&S Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he was struck by sheets of particle board. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308368190 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |