Accident Summary Nr: 201772589 - Employee killed by falling steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308029859 | 09/08/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | New York Ironworks, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were lifting an approximately 20-ft by .75-in. by 10-ft steel plate into place. The tee head on the roust-a-bout snapped where it connects to the top mast, dropping the piece of steel onto Employee #1 killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308029859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |