Accident Summary Nr: 201772589 - Employee killed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201772589 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30802985909/08/20041791238190New York Ironworks, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were lifting an approximately 20-ft by .75-in. by 10-ft steel plate into place. The tee head on the roust-a-bout snapped where it connects to the top mast, dropping the piece of steel onto Employee #1 killing him.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, STEEL, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, STEEL CONNECTING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308029859 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile