Accident Summary Nr: 201772563 - Employee Fall Off A Walk In Cooler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308028471 | 09/14/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Ycf,Llc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2004 Employee #1 climbed up 9 ft to the top of an old refrigeration unit located outside in back of a building to cut off pieces of sheet metal from that unit. Employee #1 was using a chop saw to cut off pieces of sheet metal from the refrigeration unit, when he began a downward motion to cut the pieces, he fell off head first to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308028471 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |