Accident Summary Nr: 201772555 - Employee is killed when struck by a garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308028372 | 08/06/2004 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Management |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1 was loading trash into the rear of a garbage truck on a public road. There was a second truck, waiting to collect recyclables, directly behind the truck Employee #1 was loading. While Employee #1 was still loading the trash truck, the recycling truck moved forward and struck him. Employee #1 became pinned between the two vehicles and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308028372 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |