Accident Summary Nr: 201772548 - Employee Fall Through Roof Opening and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201772548 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30785261606/17/20041761238160S.J. Carney Roofing Inc.

Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 fell through a roof opening that had been cut for HVAC and died of his injuries. The roof opening was not covered. According to the HVAC foreman the curb had been installed and the opening had been previously covered.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, HEAD, COVER, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307852616 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof