Accident Summary Nr: 201772530 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307831420 | 06/07/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Sterling Heating And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder working on the ductwork of an air conditioning and heating unit in the attic when the unit broke free from its brackets. He grabbed onto the ductwork, but lost his grip, falling into an open stairwell. He was killed when he fell approximately 20-ft to the open stairwell of the basement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307831420 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |