Accident Summary Nr: 201772480 - Dock worker is killed by falling crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307831008 | 05/19/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Gloucester Terminal, Llc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employee #1, a dock worker, was struck and killed by a bundle of plywood that fell approximately 30 ft from a crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307831008 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |