Accident Summary Nr: 201772456 - Overhead load falls on employee and kills him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307332643 | 05/04/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Certified Steel Company |
Abstract: On May 4, 2004, an employee working for a metal service center was standing on a pile of angle beams and was struck by an overhead load that fell from a crane. The employee was killed. It was determined by an inspection that the crane's load was not well secured nor was it properly balanced in the sling or lifting device. In addition, the crane was not inspected on a regular basis to prevent wear, deterioration, or malfunction. The inspection also revealed that the employee should not have been standing under the load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307332643 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |