Accident Summary Nr: 201772431 - Employee dies after falling from a side of a boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307304899 | 03/29/2004 | 3732 | 336612 | Viking Yacht Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was buffing the forward starboard side of a Viking 65-ft boat. The buffer hit the handrail of the boat causing him to loss his balance. He was killed when he fell backwards over the rail landing on an asphalt surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307304899 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |