Accident Summary Nr: 201772423 - Employee dies after falling through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201772423 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730486503/29/20041761238160J.W. White Roofing

Abstract: On March 27, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a decaying roof when he fell thorough a section of the roof. He died when he fell approximately 17-ft, striking his head upon the floor of the building.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307304865 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof