Accident Summary Nr: 201772415 - Employee dies when struck head against concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307304584 | 03/10/2004 | 5211 | 444110 | Lowes Home Center Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on a concrete floor waiting to enter items into a computer. He had a severe coughing spell and fell backwards, striking his head against the concrete floor. He injured his head and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died 5 days later. No external adverse event or condition contributed to his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307304584 | Fatality | Concussion | Stock and inventory clerks |