Accident Summary Nr: 201772399 - Vehicle Falls Off Jack And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306733858 | 01/02/2004 | 5541 | 447190 | Bob Albrecht Tires And Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was changing the front tires of a 1989 Fleetwood Pace Arrow. Employee #1 had the front of the vehicle jacked up on both sides with bottle jacks, and the front passenger side tire had been removed. While Employee #1 was still partially under the front of the vehicle, the RV shifted and both jacks fell over. The front of the RV dropped, pinning Employee #1 between the vehicle and the ground. Most of the weight of the vehicle was supported by the driver's side tire which had not yet been removed. The two rear wheels had been chocked. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306733858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |