Accident Summary Nr: 201772381 - Employee Injured When Truss Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306733957 | 12/04/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | N.A.D. Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing roof trusses on a new building. The trusses were inadequately braced. During the installation, the trusses collapsed and Employee #1 fell down. He strained and sprained his back and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306733957 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |