Accident Summary Nr: 201772373 - Employee dies from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307149849 | 02/17/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | Holly Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2004, Employee #1 was installing steel sheet flooring at the first level of a commercial building that was under construction. For some reason, he fell 14 feet to the ground and suffered a concussion. He was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 42 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307149849 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |