Accident Summary Nr: 201772357 - Employee killed when pinned between excavator and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307149740 | 02/06/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Colonial Lawn Care & Sprinkler System Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1 was pinned between an excavator and his own dump truck. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307149740 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |