Accident Summary Nr: 201772340 - Employee's arms amputated by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307149666 | 01/27/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Surfside Products, Llc | 
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 26, 2004, an employee, a maintenance mechanic at a clam processing plant, was making an adjustment to one conveyor when he backed into a second conveyor that was running. The tail of his shirt became caught on the unguarded end of the shaft of the second conveyor's rotating head roller. The employee was then pulled into the second conveyor amputating both of his arms at the shoulders. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307149666 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers | 