Accident Summary Nr: 201772324 - Grinding Mill Operator's Arm Crushed Between Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307149625 | 01/21/2004 | 3087 | 325991 | Ronald Mark Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1, a grinding mill operator, was using a compressed air hose to blow excess material from the mill when the hose contacted the pinch point between the two opposing rollers which were each rotating at approximately 250 rpm. The guard had been removed from the grinding mill to allow access to the rollers. Before Employee #1 could release the hose, his right arm was pulled into the rollers, crushing his arm distal to the elbow. The arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307149625 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |