Accident Summary Nr: 201772316 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201772316 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30714960901/20/20041761238160Coccozza Brothers Roofing & Siding

Abstract: On January 19, 2004, Employee #1 was installing felt roofing paper on a residential roof with a pitch of approximately 9 in 12. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, SLOPING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307149609 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof