Accident Summary Nr: 201772290 - Employee's eye is injured by hydraulic jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306710963 | 08/12/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Cornell & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was observing the position of a jack ram while a coworker operated the jack to remove a rivet. The jack slipped and struck Employee #1's right eye socket. He was hospitalized and lost use of his eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306710963 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |