Accident Summary Nr: 201772282 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By Part Of Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306716440 | 09/05/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | J. B. Humphries |
Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1 was removing the exterior framing (studs) off the front of a structure. The roof collapsed prematurely and a portion of it struck the employee on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306716440 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |