Accident Summary Nr: 201772274 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306731977 | 11/14/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Arbrisco Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, Employee #1, a superintendant, was working with a crew repairing a concrete sidewalk on a bridge. He was standing in the road outside of the cones. A dump truck struck and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306731977 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |