Accident Summary Nr: 201772258 - Employee amputates finger when machine interlock fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306716218 | 09/02/2003 | 2834 | 325412 | Baxter Healthcare Corporation |
Abstract: On August 25, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a filling machine operator at a pharmaceutical plant. She turned off the machine and opened the machine's Lexan doors to clean up broken glass created when the machine jammed. The Lexan doors guarded the point of operation, which was a star wheel that guided the filled bottles from the machine. Employee #1 believed that the interlock on the doors was functioning and that the machine would not start up when the doors opened. Employee #1 did not know that the interlock had been bypassed. As she placed her fingers into the star wheel to wipe it down, a second operator restarted the machine. The coworker was unable able to see that Employee #1 was still cleaning the machine because the coworker's field of vision was obstructed. The tip of Employee #1's right fifth finger was amputated when it became caught in the star wheel as it began to turn. Her injury did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306716218 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |