Accident Summary Nr: 201772191 - Four employees are killed, 13 injured when garage collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306731753 | 11/01/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Fabi Construction, Inc. |
306731761 | 11/03/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Roma Steel Erection Co Inc. |
306731803 | 11/06/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Labov Mechanical, Inc. |
306731795 | 11/06/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Calvi Electric Company |
306731902 | 05/24/2004 | 9999 | 921190 | United States Army Fort Dix |
306731787 | 11/02/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Mitchell Bar Placement, Inc. |
306731779 | 10/30/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Keating Building Corporation |
306731894 | 11/06/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Thomas Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, employees were building a new five level parking garage at the Tropicana casino. While building, the five floors collapsed, killing four employees and injuring 13 others. The injured were taken to a local hospital to treat fractures, cuts, and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
5 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
6 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
7 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
8 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
9 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
10 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
11 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
12 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
13 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
14 | 306731761 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
15 | 306731761 | Fatality | Other | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
16 | 306731803 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
17 | 306731753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
18 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
19 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
20 | 306731753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
21 | 306731753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
22 | 306731753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
23 | 306731795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
24 | 306731902 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
25 | 306731787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
26 | 306731779 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
27 | 306731894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |