Accident Summary Nr: 201772183 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201772183 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30671795009/24/20031741238140J. Palermo Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, was working from the side bracket work platform of a mast climbing scaffold. The platform planks slipped off their bearers and fell out from underneath the employee. The employee fell approximately 40 feet to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: PLANKING, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306717950 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold