Accident Summary Nr: 201772167 - Employee is injured when hand caught in roller gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306710948 | 08/07/2003 | 5499 | 445299 | Philly Twist |
Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the pretzel dough extracting machine while it was still energized. Employee #1 was using her left hand to extract the remaining pieces of dough from inside the machine when the machines nylon roller gears grabbed and held her hand, scraping the skin from her middle, ring and pinky fingers to the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306710948 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |