Accident Summary Nr: 201772159 - Two employees are injured in pump jack scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201772159 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30671611908/19/20031521236115Habitat For Humanity, Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 2003, two employees were injured when the section of a pump jack scaffold they were standing on collapsed. The scaffold platform was inadequately braced. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized with contusions.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, BRACE, BRACING, METAL SIDING, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306716119 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 306716119 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet